log in register

Sidmouth Folk Week

SM_DSC_1271.jpg
Date: Friday, 1st August 2014 11:00
Event location: Devon

1st - 8th Aug

World class concerts, ceilidhs, workshops, children's festival, social dance, pub sessions, storytelling and much more! 60th Anniversary. Multiple venues around the town.

"We loved this event, with it's range of venues, musicians and dancers around the town, huge fun - our two days there just wasn't enough!" John Adams 

The 2014 lineup

Friday
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham / Jackie Oates / Steve Ashley / Pete Coe / Moulettes / Cocos Lovers / Barrule / Fiona Hunter /Jim Causley / Florida /Toothless Mary

Saturday
Cara Dillon / Chris Wood & Andy Cutting / Chris Wood / John Kirkpatrick / Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson / Pete Coe / Miranda Sykes & Rex Preston / Toothless Mary / Florida Barrule / Mary MacNamara / Eileen O'Brien / Fiona Hunter /Heather Wood & Ken Schatz / The Claque / Taffy Thomas / Thomas McCarthy / Stuart Carolan / The Pigeon Swing / Alice Wylde

Sunday
Steve Knightley and Friends / Yves Lambert Trio / Will Lang's Silent Disco and Ceilidh / Gas Mark 5 / Andy Cutting / The Carrivick Sisters / Josienne Clark and Ben Walker / Namvula / Sproatly Smith / Pete Coe & Alice Jones / Mary MacNamara / Eileen O'Brien / India Electric Co. / Heather Wood & Ken Schatz / Thomas McCarthy / Stuart Carolan / The Teacups / Andrew Frank & Michael Hebbert / Alice Wylde

Monday
Breabach / Habadekuk / Salt House / Gentle Men – Roy Bailey and Robb Johnson / Ancestral Voices – Taffy Thomas / Cock & Bull / Gas Mark 5 / Calan / Mary Hampton / The Gren Bartley Band / Coco and The Butterfields / Pete Coe / Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin / David Gibb & Elly Lucas / The Claque / Thomas McCarthy Stuart Carolan

Tuesday
Martin Simpson, Andy Cutting and Nancy Kerr / Martin & Eliza Carthy / Kan / Roy Bailey & John Kirkpatrick / The Old Swan Band / Tony McManus / Lisa Knapp / The Will Pound Band / The Willows / Diatonics / Robb Johnson / Jim Woodland / Lester Simpson / Sandra Kerr

Wednesday
Oysterband / New Rope String Band / Zulu Tradition / Tony McManus / Martyn Wyndham-Read / The Young Coppers / The Long Hill Ramblers / 2014 A Folk Odyssey / Debs Newbold / Matt Gordon & Leonard Podolak / Dan Walsh / The Dovetail Trio / The Pigeon Swing / The Liam Robinson Dance Band / The Willows / Lasair

Thursday
Oysterband Ceilidh with Special Guests / The Copper Family / Kathryn Tickell & The Side / Martin Carthy / The Old Swan Band / The Furrow Collective / Fest Noz with Sonneurs & Co. / The Mae Trio / Ralph Jordan Tribute Concert / Martyn Wyndham-Read / The Long Hill Ramblers / The Mighty Quinns / Liam Robinson / Taffy Thomas / Rachel Rose Reid

Friday
April Verch Band / John Jones, Alan Prosser and Ian Telfer / Kris Drever & Eamonn Coyne / Belshazzar's Feast / Tom McConville / Fest Noz with Sonneurs & Co. / English Contra Dance Band / Chalktown / Heather Wood & Ken Schatz / Thomas McCarthy / Liam Robinson 

Full details of who and what is on when, special 60th events and the full range of tickets available can be found at the Sidmouth FolkWeek website: www.sidmouthfolkweek.co.uk or book by 'phone 01395 577952 

Help spread the permaculture word...

add comment
Login or register to post comments
or
Register using Facebook