log in register

Courses

Full UK Permaculture Design and UK Introduction to Permaculture Courses are listed FREE in Permaculture and on this page for approximately 3 months. Special Courses listings cost £10 per entry to cover administration.

To Advertise a Course

Contact Tony on 01730 823 311 or tony@permaculture.co.uk

Permaculture Teachers

Did you know we offer each of your new UK permaculture students a FREE recent back issue of Permaculture, 30% OFF all books published by Permanent Publications and 10% OFF other books, DVDs, tools and products from www.green-shopping.co.uk? Contact Tony on 01730 823 311 or tony@permaculture.co.uk 

Catagories are:

Full Permaculture Design

AUSTRALIA
Venue: Crystal Waters, Queensland
Dates: 20 April - 2 May 2014
Led by: Max Lindegger, Morag Gamble, Robyn Clayfield
Phone: +61 54 944 620
Web: http://crystalwaters.org.au

AUSTRALIA
Venue: Djanbung Gardens, NSW
Dates: 11 - 25 July, 2014
Led by: Robyn Francis & PCA team
Phone: +61 66 891 755
Web: www.permaculture.com.au

BELIZE
Venue: Maya Mountain Research Farm, San Pedro Columbia, Toledo
Dates: 10 - 22 February 2014
Led by: Albert Bates, Marisha Auerbach
Phone: +1 5 016 304 386
Web: www.mmrfbz.org/_9th_Annual_Permaculture_Design_Course.html

CAMBODIA
Venue: Hariharalaya Retreat Centre
Dates: 2 - 22 March 2014
Led by: Rico Zook, Nic Gunton + guests
Phone: +855 8893 29 556
Web: www.hariharalaya.com 

CANADA
Venue: Whole Village Ecovillage, Caledon
Dates: 27 July - 9 August 2014
Led by: Gregoire Lamoureux
Email: bdolling@wholevillage.org
Web: http://www.wholevillage.org 

CZECH REPUBLIC
Venue: Various
Dates: 4 - 19 July 2014
Led by: Robyn Francis
Web: www.permakulturacs.cz

DEVON
Venue: High Heathercombe Centre
Dates: 26 April - 10 May 2014
Led by: Aranya, Klaudia Van Gool & guests
Phone: 01326 251 302
Web: www.designedvisions.com 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Venue: Yasica Mountain EcoCenter
Dates: 1 - 15 March 2014
Led by: Dr Wayne Dorband & guests
Phone: +315 3 071 213
Web: www.yasicamountainecocenter.com

EAST SUSSEX
Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton
Dates: 15 February - 25 May 2014
Led by: Brighton Permaculture Trust
Phone: 07746 185 927
Web: www.brightonpermaculture.org.uk

ESSEX
Venue: Growing Together Project
Dates: Weekends, 2014
Led by: Graham Burnett
Phone: 01702 213 264
Web: www.spiralseed.co.uk

GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Venue: Ragmans Lane Farm
Dates: 17 February - 1 March 2014, 16 - 28 June 2014
Led by: Patrick Whitefield
Phone: 01458 832 317
Web: www.patrickwhitefield.co.uk

GREECE
Venue: Re-Green EcoCulture Center, Seliana, Ahaia, Peloponnese
Dates: 26 June - 7 July 2014
Led by: Dr Rod Everett, Mill Millichap
Phone: +30 6 948 407 233
Web: www.re-green.gr

GREECE
Venue: Elpidohori, Hopeland, Argos
Dates: 18 - 29 June 2014
Led by: Peter Cow
Phone: +30 6977 009 470
Web: www.elpidohori.gr/en 

HAMPSHIRE
Venue: Sustainability Centre, Hampshire
Dates: 4 - 18 October 2014
Led by: Aranya with guests including Ben Law, Tim & Maddy Harland
Phone: 01730 823 166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.org

HERTFORDSHIRE
Venue: Well End Permaculture International
Dates: 31 July - 11 August 2014
Led by: Aranya, Richard Higgins
Phone: 07983 439 171
Web: www.suaglon.co.uk

INDIA
Venue: Aambotay Village, Darjeeling
Dates: 3 - 18 May 2014, 1 - 16 November 2014
Led by: Rico Zook & guests
Phone: +91 3 542 255 894
Web: dlrprerna.blogspot.in/ 

IRELAND
Venue: Cloughjordan Ecovillage
Dates: 8 - 17 August 2014
Led by: Resident Builders, Gardeners & Permaculturalists
Phone: +353 5055 6063
Web: www.cultivate.ie

IRELAND
Venue: Kinsale Further Education College
Dates: Annual course
Led by: Graham Strouts
Phone: + 353 214 772 275
Web: www.kinsalefurthered.ie

IRELAND
Venue: CELT, East Clare Community
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Various
Phone: +353 61 640 765
Email: info@celtnet.org

JAMAICA
Venue: Blue Paradise Farms, Westmoreland
Dates: 13 - 23 March 2014
Led by: Peter Cow
Web: http://londonpermaculturalists.ning.com/video/jamaica-permaculture-course-march-2014?commentId=3724434%3AComment%3A34741

LANCASHIRE
Venue: St Mary's Complex, Bootle, Liverpool
Dates: 23 April - 23 May 2014
Led by: Tomas Remiarz
Phone: 0151 2435 351

LANCASHIRE
Venue: English Lake District
Dates: May to June 2014, weekends September to December 2014, weekends
Led by: Justin & Evelyn Marsh
Phone: 01539 431 158
Web: www.lakelandpermaculture.co.uk

LINCOLNSHIRE
Venue: Lincoln University
Dates: Weekends during 2014
Led by: Hannah Thorogood
Phone: 07747 475 036
Web: transitionlincoln.org.uk

LONDON Creating Resilient Urban Communities
Venue: In and around South London
Dates: 2 March - 1 June 2014
Led by: Michel Thill
Web: www.LondonPermaculture.com 

LONDON
Venue: Meadow Orchard Project/Various
Dates: March - May 2014
Led by: Claire White, Graham Burnett, James Piers Taylor & guests
Email: clairewhitegardens@gmail.com
Web: http://springintoactionpdc.blogspot.co.uk/

MALTA
Venue: Permaculture Institute
Dates: 5 - 20 April 2014
Led by: Richard Perkins & Peppi Gauci
Web: www.permaculturemalta.org

MEXICO
Venue: Tierra del Sol
Dates: 2 - 16 Mar 2014
Led by: Richard Perkins
Web: www.integralpermanence.org

NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Tui Community
Dates: 12 February - 2 March 2014
Led by: Robina McCurdy, Gary Williams & guests
Web: www.tuitrust.org.nz

NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Takaka, New Zealand
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Brian J Weston
Email: goldenbayz@gmail.com

NICARAGUA
Venue: Project Bona Fide, Isla Ometepe
Dates: 4 - 18 February 2014
Led by: Chris Shanks, Dave Boehnlein, Mitch Haddad & guests
Email: courses@projectbonafide.com
Web: http://projectbonafide.com 

NORFOLK
Venue: Various
Dates: 8 March - 14 October 2014
Led by: Hannah Thorogood
Email: westnorfolkpdc@gmail.com
Web: http://norfolkpermaculture.wordpress.com/

NORWAY
Venue: Alvastien Telste
Date: Weekends during 2014
Led by: Lærere er Eirik Wiken, Hege Svendsen og Jan Bang
Phone: +47 97 655 391
Web: www.alvastien.no

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE
Venue: St Anns Allotments Visitors Centre
Dates: January - June 2014
Led by: Paul Paine, Joe Atkinson
Phone: 0115 9622 200
Web: www.staa-allotments.org.uk/index.htm

PALESTINE
Venue: Bustan Qaraaqa
Dates: 3 - 21 March 2014
Led by: Thomas F. Pearson
Web: www.bustanqaraaqa.weebly.com

PORTUGAL
Venue: Quinta do Vale da Lama, Lagos
Dates: 31 March - 12 April 2014, 2 - 14 June 2014
Led by: Lesley Martin
Phone: +351 282 764 071
Web: www.valedalama.net

PORTUGAL
Venue: Loural
Dates: 29 March - 13 April 2014
Led by : Josh Gomez, Rosie Stonehill
Phone: +351 932 039 085
Web: www.nurturingournature.blogspot.com

PORTUGAL
Venue: Varzea da Gonçal, West Algarve
Date: 17 - 27 April 2014
Led by: Peter Cow
Phone: 00351 282 995 060 (evenings)
Web: www.icanfeedmyself.com

PORTUGAL
Venue: Corga da pereira
Dates: 1 -16 June 2014
Led by : Josh Gomez, Rosie Stonehill
Phone: +351 966 598 290
Web: www.corgadapereira.wordpress.com

PORTUGAL
Venue: Vale dos Coiços, Góis, Coimbra
Dates: 18 - 24 August 2014
Led by: To ni Robinson, Aranka de Vries
Phone: 00351 968 716 329
Web: www.valedoscoicos.wordpress.com 

SCOTLAND
Venue: Urban Roots Office, Glasgow
Dates: 18 January - 8 June 2014
Led by: Lusi Alderslowe & guests
Phone: 07787 376 475
Web: www.urbanroots.org.uk

SCOTLAND
Venue: Tarbert, Argyll
Dates: March - August 2014
Led by: Ed Tyler
Phone: 01583 421 275
Web: www.daisy-cottage.org

SCOTLAND
Venue: An Tearman
Date: 13 April - 18 July 2014, week one
13 – 18 July 2014, week two
Led by: Graham Bell
Phone: 01700 502 506
Web: www.grahambell.org

SCOTLAND
Venue: Garden Cottage
Date: March - October 2014, select weekends
Led by: Graham Bell
Phone: 01700 502 506
Web: www.grahambell.org

SCOTLAND
Venue: Anam Cara, Inverness
Dates: 4 - 18 July 2014
Led by: Ludwig Appeltans, Klaudia van Gool, Greg Sommer, Georgina Richardson & guests
Web: www.earth-ways.co.uk/pdc-2014/

SCOTLAND
Venue: Garden Cottage, Coldstream
Dates: 29 - 12 October 2014
Led by: Graham Bell, Nancy Woodhead
Phone: 01890 882 448
Web: www.grahambell.org

SCOTLAND
Venue: Earth Ways Permaculture Farm
Dates: 2 months full time residential
Led by: Ludwig Appeltans & guests
Web: www.earth-ways.co.uk/hands-on-permaculture/

SPAIN
Venue: Sierra Nevada Mountains, Granada
Dates: 15 - 21 February 2014
Led by: Ras John Cresswell
Phone: +34 858 995 872
Web: http://granadapermacultura.blogspot.com

SWEDEN
Venue: Ridgedale Permaculture, Varmlands Lan
Dates: 16 - 31 May 2014  18 July - 2 August 2014
Led by: Richard Perkins
Web: www.ridgedalepermaculture.com

THAILAND
Venue: Phangan Earthworks
Dates: 8 - 20 February 2014
Led by: Richard Perkins
Web: www.phanganearthworks.com

THAILAND
Venue: Rak Tamachat Permaculture Education Center
Dates: 17 February - 1 March 2014
Led by: Mark Whitlock
Web: www.raktamachat.org

USA
Venue: Kashi Ashram, Sebastian, Florida
Dates: 22 March - 2 April 2014
Led by: Marcus (Deva) Thomson, Richard Powell
Web: http://permaculturemiami.com/design-course/kashipdc 

USA
Venue: The Resilience Hub & Portland Maine Permaculture
Dates: April - September 2014
Led by: Lisa Fernandes, Jesse Watson
Phone: +1 2 073 707 697
Web: www.portlandmainepermaculture.com

USA
Venue: Kinstone Accademy of Applied Permaculture
Dates: 5 - 13 April 2014, 16 - 24 August 2014
Led by: VariousPhone: +1 608 687 3332
Web: www.KinstoneCircle.com

WORLDWIDE/ONLINE
Venue: Online
Dates: Start any time
Led by: Patrick Whitefield
Phone: 01458 832 317
Web: www.patrickwhitefield.co.uk

WORLDWIDE/ONLINE
Venue: Online. Accredited in 60 countries
Dates: Start any time
Led by: Various
Web: www.PermacultureVisions.com

WORLDWIDE/ONLINE
Venue: Online
Dates: Start any time
Led by: Diana Cole, Martin Powdrill, Bob James
Phone: 0800 328 4723
Web: www.acsedu.co.uk

WORLDWIDE/ONLINE
Venue: Online, English & Spanish
Dates: Start any time
Led by: NodoEspiral of the Permaculture Academy
Web: www.PermaCultureScience.com

Introduction to Permaculture

AUSTRALIA
Venue: Permaculture Pathways, Eudlo, Sunshine Coast, Queensland
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Sonya Wallace & guests
Phone: +61 754 573 961
Email: permaculturepathways@yahoo.com.au

AVON
Venue: Windmill Hill City Farm, Bristol
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Ruth O’Brien
Phone: 07949 294 364
Email: course_enquiries@yahoo.co.uk

AVON
Venue: Hamilton House, Stokes Croft, Bristol
Dates: 5 - 6 April 2014
Led by: Joe Reid, Seema Patel
Email: hello@permanentcultures.com
Web: www.permanentcultures.com

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Venue: LILI, Redfield Community, Winslow
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Bryn Thomas
Phone: 01296 714 184
Email: lili@lowimpact.org 

EAST SUSSEX
Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Bryn Thomas, Hedvig Murray & guests
Phone: 07746 185 927
Web: www.brightonpermaculture.co.uk

FRANCE
Venue: La Brande Woodland, Near Poitiers
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Various
Phone: 020 7610 6452
Email: Labrande16@aol.com

GLOUESTERSHIRE
Venue: Ragmans Lane Farm
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Matt Dunwell
Phone: 01594 860 244
Web: www.ragmans.co.uk

HEREFORDSHIRE
Venue: Countrysole Project, Almeley
Dates: 25 - 27 April 2014
Led by: Angie Polkey
Phone: 07557 659 291
Web: www.countrysole.org.uk

KENT
Venue: Five Acres Downe
Dates: 2 - 4 May 2014
Led by: Graham Burnett
Phone: 01689 854 196
Web: fiveacresdowne.org.uk

LANCHASHIRE
Venue: English Lake District, based at the National Trust Footprint Building, Windermere
Dates: 8 - 9 March 2014
Led by: Justin & Evelyn Marsh
Phone: 01539 431 158
Web: www.lakelandpermaculture.co.uk

LONDON
Venue: Stepney City Farm
Dates: 15 - 16 February 2014
Led by: Claire White, Ros Bedlow
Phone: 020 8556 0885
Web: www.stepneycityfarm.org

LONDON
Venue: In and around London
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: The London Permaculture Network
Web: www.LondonPermaculture.com 

OXFORDSHIRE
Venue: Willowbrook Organic Farm,Hampton Gay
Dates: 10 May 2014
Led by: Muzammal Hussain, Shumaisa Khan
Phone: 0845 456 3960
Web: www.routesofwholeness.org

PORTUGAL
Venue: Quinta do Vale da Lama, Permaculture Institute, Algarve, Lagos
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Various
Web: www.valedalama.net

SHROPSHIRE
Permaculture in 3 Days
Venue: Karunu, Church Stretton
Dates: 25 - 27 July 2014
Led by: Dr Jan Martin
Phone: 01694 751374
Web: www.karuna.org.uk

SOMERSET
Permaculture In 5 Days
Venue: Maiden Croft Farm
Dates: 26 - 29 July 2014
Led by: Patrick Whitefield
Phone: 01458 832 317
Web: www.patrickwhitefield.co.uk

SPAIN
Venue: Supernatural Permaculture Centre, Granada
Dates: 25 - 27 February 2014
+ Various dates 2014 & 2015
Led by: Ras John Cresswell
Phone: +34 858 995 872
Web: http://granadapermacultura.blogspot.com

SURREY
Venue: Sutton Community Farm, Wallington
Dates: 10 - 11 May 2014, 5 - 6 July 2014, 20 - 21 September 2014
Led by: Liz Darley, Ruth Wong
Phone: 07960 804 969
Web: growsouth.wordpress.com

SURREY
Venue: Shackleton Village
Dates: 24 - 25 May 2014
Led by: Kevin Mascarenhas
Email: naturalflowdesign@gmail.com
Web: naturalflow.biz 

WALES
Venue: Denmark Farm Conservatory Centre, Ceredigion
Dates: 18 - 25 February 2014
Led by: Angie Polkey
Web: www.growingthefuture.co.uk

WALES
Venue: National Botanic Garden of Wales
Dates: 22 February & 1 March 2014
Led by: Angie Polkey
Contact: www.growingthefuture.co.uk/project.php?lang=1&eid=239 

WALES
Venue: Centre for Alternative Technology
Dates: 14 -16 March 2014
Led by: Angie Polkey
Phone: 01974 831300
Web: www.aber.ac.uk/en/sell/lifelong-learning/ecology/spec-course-info/

WORLDWIDE/ONLINE
Venue: Online
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: ACS - Distance Education, with Diana Cole, Martin Powdrill, Bob James
Phone: 0800 328 4723
Web: www.acsedu.co.uk

Special Courses

ADVANCED URBAN PERMACULTURE DESIGN
Venue: South Florida, Miami area, USA
Dates: 13 - 17 February 2014
Led by: Marcus (Deva) Thomson
Web: http://permaculturemiami.com/design-course/advanced-urban-permaculture-design-course 

BEN LAW WOODLAND HOUSE OPEN DAYS
Venue: Ben’s woodland, West Sussex
Dates: 20 September 2014
Led by: Ben Law
Phone: 01730 823 311
Email: tony@permaculture.co.uk
Web: www.ben-law.co.uk

CHARCOAL BURNING OPPORTUNITIES
Venue: Ben’s woodland, West Sussex
Dates: 19 April 2014
Led by: Ben Law
Phone: 01730 823 311
Email: tony@permaculture.co.uk
Web: www.ben-law.co.uk

CLAY OVEN BUILDING
Venue: Sustainability Centre, Hampshire
Dates: 17 May 2014
Led by: Simon Brookes
Phone: 01730 823 166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.org

EARTHBAG DOME BUILDING
Venue: Negril, Jamaica
Dates: 19 - 27 April 2014
Led by: Scott Howard
Phone: +1 5032 872 442
Web: www.earthenhand.com

EARTHEN OVEN & FLOORS
Venue: Mohala Farms, Haleiwa, Hawaii
Dates: 5 - 9 April 2014
Led by: Scott Howard
Phone: +1 5 032 872 442
Web: www.earthenhand.com

FAMILY FUN PERMACULTURE ADVENTURE
Venue: Anam Cara, Scotland
Dates: 23 - 27 July 2014
Led by: Lusi Alderslowe, Amy Clarkson,Gina Bates
Phone: 01463 711 702
Web: www.anamcara.org/

FOREST GARDENING
Venue: Garden Cottage, Scotland
Date: 15 19 March 2014
9 - 10 August 2014
Led by: Graham Bell
Phone: 01700 502 506
Web: www.grahambell.org

FOREST GARDENING
Venue: Karuna, Shropshire
Dates: 11 - 13 July 2014
Led by: Chris Evans & guests
Phone: 01694 751 374
Email: merav66@hotmail.com

FOREST GARDENING SEMINAR
Venue: Dartington, Devon

Dates: 20 - 21 September 2014
Led by: Martin Crawford

Web: www.agroforestry.co.uk

FOREST SCHOOL LEADERSHIP
Level 3 Certificate
Venue: Sustainability Centre, Hampshire
Dates: 14 May - 23 November 2014
Led by: Louise Ambrose
Phone: 01730 823 166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.org

FOREST SCHOOL SUPPORT PROGRAMME
Level 2 Award
Venue: Sustainability Centre, Hampshire
Dates: 14 May - 24 July 2014
Led by: Louise Arthur
Phone: 01730 823 166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.orgcourses/fruit-tree-grafting.html

GRAHAM BELL OPEN DAYS
Venue: Garden Cottage, Scotland
Date: 12 July 2014
4 October 2014
Led by: Graham Bell
Phone: 01700 502 506
Web:   www.grahambell.org

GREEN WOODWORK & CHAIRMAKING
Venue: Brookhouse Wood, Herefordshire
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Mike Abbott
Phone: 01531 640 005
Web: www.living-wood.co.uk

GROWING NUT CROPS
Venue: Dartington, Devon
Dates: 11 - 12 October 2014
Led by: Martin Crawford

Web: www.agroforestry.co.uk

HOLISTIC MANAGEMENT PLANNED GRAZING
Venue: To be confirmed, England
Dates: 29 - 31 March 2014
Led by: Kirk Gadzia
Email: natasha@regenag.co.uk
Phone: 07866 674 205
Web: www.regenerativeagriculture.co.uk/index.php/course-calendar

INTERNATIONAL SEPP HOLZER WORKSHOP
Venue: The New Holzerhof, Jennersdorf, Burgenland, Austria
Dates: 28 - 30 March 2014, 25 - 27 April 2014, 30 May - 1 June 2014, 27 - 29 June 2014, 25 - 27 July 2014, 29 - 31 August 2014,  26 - 28 September 2014
Led by: Sepp Holzer, the PermaVitae team
Phone: +43 66 473 499 035
Web: www.seppholzer.at

INTERNSHIP
10 weeks taking in 5 Certificate Courses
Venue: Ridgedale Permaculture, Sweden
Dates: April - July 2014,  July - September 2014
Led by: Richard Perkins & Guests
Web: www.ridgedalepermaculture.com

INTERNSHIP IN APPLIED SUSTAINABLE LIVING AND NATURAL BUILDING
Venue: Mama Roja Sustainable Living Center, Misiones, Argentina
Dates: March - May 2014 September - November 2014
Led by: Kimberly Gossett, Marcelo Buttice
Phone: +54 3 755 450 035
Web: www.mamaroja.blogspot.com

INTRODUCTION TO BIOFERTILISERS AND SOIL CHROMATOGRAPHY
Venue: Pitt Hall Farm, Kingsclere
Dates: 29 - 31 May 2014
Led by: Eugenio Gras
Phone: 07866 674 205
Web: www.regenerativeagriculture.co.uk/index.php/course-calendar

INTRODUCTION TO SUSTAINABLE FOOD & AGRICULTURE
Venue: Yasica Mountain EcoCenter,Cabarete Area, Dominican Republic
Dates: 15 - 22 March 2014 22 - 29 March 2014
Led by: Dr Wayne Dorband & guests
Phone: +315 3 071 213
Web: www.yasicamountainecocenter.com

I’VE BOUGHT A WOODLAND WHAT DO I DO NOW?
Venue: Ben Law’s woodland, West Sussex
Dates: Date to be confirmed 2014
Led by: Ben Law
Phone: 01730 823 311
Email: tony@permaculture.co.uk
Web: www.ben-law.co.uk

THE LAND COURSE
Venue: Online
Dates: Start any time
Led by: Patrick Whitefield
Phone: 01458 832 317
Web: www.patrickwhitefield.co.uk

LEARN TO BUILD A 5M DIAMETER IRON AGE ROUNDHOUSE
Venue: Llanfyllin, Powys, Wales
Dates: Runs over two weekends 4 - 6 and 11-13 April 2014
Led by: Anthony Brown
Phone: 01691 860 740
Web: http://www.broomeretreat.co.uk/ 

LETTING IN THE WILD EDGES
Venue: Sustainability Centre, Hampshire
Dates: 26 - 27 July 2014
Led by: Glennie Kindred
Phone: 01730 823 166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.org

MAKE YOUR OWN WILLOW FORAGING BASKET
Venue: Sustainability Centre, Hampshire
Dates: 29 March 2014
Led by: Louise Arthur
Phone: 01730 823166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.org

NATURAL BUILDING
Venue  Varzea da Gonçala, Portugal
Date  1 -10 May 2014
Led by  Ruka
Phone  00351 282 995 060
Web  www.icanfeedmyself.com

NATURAL LIVING
Venue: Re-Green EcoCulture Center,Seliana, Peloponnese, Greece
Dates: April and September 2014
Led by: The founders of Windarra Farm,TerraSoul Community, Auroville
Phone: +30 6 948 407 233
Web: www.re-green.gr

NATURAL SWIMMING POOLS
Venue: Saxthorpe, North Norfolk
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: David Pagan Butler
Phone: 01263 585 022
Web: www.organicpools.co.uk
25% discount for PM readers

ONE WEEK HANDS-ON PERMACULTURE
Venue: Sohna Bio-organic Farm, India
Dates: 16 - 22 February 2014
Led by: Rico Zook
Phone: +91 9810 165 575
Web: http://adarshbio.webs.com

PERMACULTURE & SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION
Venue: Supernatural Permaculture Centre, Granada, Spain
Dates: 10 - 16 May 2014
Led by: Ras John Cresswell
Phone: +34 858 995 872
Web: http://granadapermacultura.blogspot.com

PERMACULTURE CREATIVE TEACHER TRAINING
Venue: South Florida, Miami area, USA
Dates: 20 - 24 February 2014
Led by: Marcus (Deva) Thomson
Web: http://permaculturemiami.com/design-course/permaculture-creative-teacher-training-course

PERMACULTURE GARDEN
Venue: Balkan Ecology Project, Bulgaria
Dates: 17 - 24 April 2014
Led by: Balkep Team
Phone: +359 899 335 034
Web: http://www.balkep.org/pgc-april-2014.html

PRUNING
Venue: Garden Cottage, Scotland
Date:  15 February 2014
2 August 2014
15 November 2014
Led by: Graham Bell
Phone: 01700 502 506
Web: www.grahambell.org

READING THE LANDSCAPE
Venue: Ragmans Lane Farm
Dates: 25 - 27 April 2014
Led by: Patrick Whitefield
Phone: 01458 832 317
Web: www.patrickwhitefield.co.uk

RETREAT IN THE WOODS
Foundations of Natural Intelligence
Venue: Beshara School at Chisholme, Scottish Borders
Dates: 19 - 26 July 2014
16 - 23 August 2014
Phone: 01450 880 215
Web: www.beshara.org/chisholme

ROUNDWOOD TIMBER FRAMING
Venue: Ben’s woodland, West Sussex
Dates: 26 - 29 June 2014
8 - 11 July 2014
Led by: Ben Law
Phone: 01730 823 311
Email: tony@permaculture.co.uk
Web: www.ben-law.co.uk

SACRED PLANT MEDICINE RETREAT
Venue: Brook End, nr Glastonbury, Somerset
Dates: 20 - 21 September 2014
Led by: Rachel Corby
Phone: 07772 137 719
Web: www.gatewaystoeden.com 

SEASONS OF SOIL PERMABLITZ
Venue: The Quadrangle Trust, Kent
Dates: 26 April 2014
Led by: Kevin Mascarenhas
Email: naturalflowdesign@gmail.com
Web: naturalflow.biz 

SPECIAL ADVANCED PERMACULTURE TRAINING
Venue: Djanbung Gardens, NSW
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Robyn Francis
Phone: +61 66 891 755
Web: www.permaculture.com.au

SUSTAINABILITY, CATCHPHRASE OR LIFESTYLE?
Venue: Yasica Mountain EcoCenter,Cabarete Area, Dominican Republic
Dates: 28 June - 18 July 2014, 26 July - 15 August 2014
Led by: Dr. Wayne Dorband & Guests
Phone: +315 3 071 213
Web: www.yasicamountainecocenter.com

SUSTAINABLE BEEKEEPING
Venue: Ragmans Lane Farm
Dates: Various 2014
Led by: Bees for Development
Phone: 01600 714 848
Web: www.beesfordevelopment.org

SUSTAINABLE WOODLAND MANAGEMENT LEVEL 3
Venue: Sustainability Centre,Hampshire
Dates: 10 - 14 November 2014
Led by: Ben Law
Phone: 01730 823 166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.org

THE WORK THAT RECONNECTS
Venue: Newbold House, Forres, Scotland
Dates: 28 - 30 March 2014
Led by: Chris Johnstone, Jane Hera
Phone: 01309 672 659
Web: www.newboldhouse.org/work-reconnects-chris-johnstone-and-jane-hera

TRACKING & READING THE LANDSCAPE
Venue: Tarbert, Argyll, Scotland
Dates: April & November 2014
Led by: Greg Somner
Web: www.daisy-cottage.org

VOLUNTEERING FORTNIGHTS
Selfdiscovery
Venue: Beshara School at Chisholme, Scottish Borders
Dates: 3 - 17 May 2014
31 May - 14 June 2014
5 - 19 July 2014
2 - 16 August 2014
Phone: 01450 880 215
Web: www.beshara.org/chisholme 

WILLOW WEAVING FOR GARDEN & VEG PATCH
Venue: Sustainability Centre, Hampshire
Dates: 20 February 2014
Led by: Louise Arthur
Phone: 01730 823 166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.org

WILLOW WEAVING FOR HOME & KITCHEN
Venue: Sustainability Centre, Hampshire
Dates: 31 May 2014
Led by: Louise Arthur
Phone: 01730 823 166
Web: www.sustainability-centre.org