Courses

UK Full Permaculture Design and Introduction to Permaculture Courses are listed FREE in Permaculture and on this page for approximately 3 months. Overseas Permaculture Courses and Special Courses listings cost £20 (£24 inc. VAT) per entry.

Permaculture.co.uk receives receives 3 million page views per year and reaches more than 280,000 people through its social media.

To Advertise a Course

Contact us 3, 6 or even 9 months before your course takes place, to ensure it appears. The pages inside the print version of Permaculture magazine are of course limited but we do aim to share the coverage around. Contact Tony on 01730 823 311 or tony@permaculture.co.uk

Permaculture Teachers

Did you know we offer each of your new UK permaculture students a FREE recent back issue of Permaculture (all we ask is that you support us with covering the postage cost), 30% OFF all books published by Permanent Publications and 10% OFF other books, DVDs, tools and products from www.green-shopping.co.uk? Contact Tony on 01730 823 311 or tony@permaculture.co.uk 

Catagories are:

 

Full Permaculture Design

AUSTRALIA Venue: Djanbung Gardens, NSW Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Robyn Francis & PCA team Web: http://permaculture.com.au/information/courses/permaculture-design-cours...

AUSTRALIA Venue: Noosa Forest Retreat, Sunshine Coast Dates: 11 -22 November 2017, various 2018 Led by: Ian Trew & community Phone: +61 400 803 393 Web: www.noosaforestretreat.com

AUSTRALIA Venue: Inner Sydney Montessori School, Balmain, NSW Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Nick Ritar & the Milkwood team Phone: +61 2 5300 4473 Web: www.milkwood.net/courses

ENGLAND, CANARY ISLANDS Venue: 8th Life EcoVillage Project Dates: Every month, ongoing Led by: Integral Permaculture Academy Phone: +34 636 498 904 Web: http://en.ecoescuelas.net/projects/8thlife

ENGLAND, CHANNEL ISLANDS Venue: Sark Dates: 2 - 16 September 2017 Led by: Aranya Phone: 01297 20908 Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

ENGLAND, CHESHIRE Venue: The Parsonage, Didsbury Dates: 23 - 24 September 2017, weekends Led by: Angus Soutar, Teresa Pereira Phone: 07973 856 528 Web: www.northernschool.info/didsbury

ENGLAND, CORNWALL Venue: Keveral Farm, Looe Dates: 7 - 23 July 2017 Led by: Bryn Thomas, Klaudia Van Gool, Bill Knight Phone: 07772 155 967 Web: klaudia.co.uk/permaculture-design-course-keveral-farm/

ENGLAND, CUMBRIA Venue: English Lake District, Windermere Dates: Various 2017, weekends Led by: Justin & Evelyn Marsh Phone: 01539 431 158 Web: www.lakelandpermaculture.co.uk

ENGLAND, CUMBRIA Venue: Laya Point, Ulpha Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Aranya Phone: 01229 716 154 Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

ENGLAND, DEVON Venue: High Heathercombe Centre, Dartmoor Dates: 4 - 18 November 2017 Led by: Aranya, Klaudia van Gool Phone: 07816 841 129 Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

ENGLAND, EAST SUSSEX Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton & other Sussex locations Dates: 3 March -10 June 2018 Led by: Bryn Thomas, Chloe Anthony, Stephan Gehrels, Tracy Hind, Daniel Holloway Phone: 07746 185 927 Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

ENGLAND, ESSEX Venue: The One Love Centre, Morbeck Farm, Wickford Dates: Various 2017, weekends Led by: Graham Burnett Phone: 07925 819 178 Web: www.spiralseed.co.uk

ENGLAND, GLOUCESTERSHIRE Venue: Whiteshill Dates: 12 September - 5 December 2017 Led by: Helen Pitel Phone: 07795 404 362 Web: www.commonedge.org.uk

ENGLAND, KENT Make A Life, Make A Livelihood Venue: The Quadrangle, Shoreham Dates: 2 October - 4 November 2017 Led by: Tish Vail, Michel Thill Phone: 07901 036 220 Web: www.sociallandscapes.co.uk

ENGLAND, LANCASHIRE Venue: The Gathering Fields, Over Wyresdale Dates: 4 - 15 September 2017 Led by: Angus Soutar Phone: 07973 856 528 Web: www.northernschool.info/gatheringfields E

NGLAND, LANCASHIRE Venue: The Parsonage, Didsbury Dates: September 2017 - July 2018 Led by: Angus Soutar, Teresa Pereira Phone: 07790 386 869 Web: www.northernschool.info/didsburyintro

ENGLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE Venue: The Inkpot, Scredington Dates: May - November 2018 Led by: Hannah Thorogood Phone: 07801 814 086 Web: www.the-inkpot.com/pdc-2018

ENGLAND, LONDON Venue: Furtherfield Commons, Finsbury Park Dates: October 2017 - March 2018 Led by: Graham Burnett Phone: 07454 086 172 Web: https://spiralseed.co.uk/product/design-4-action/

ENGLAND, NORFOLK Venue: Park House, Norwich Dates: 5 - 19 August 2017 Led by: Aranya Phone: 07931 636 337 Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

ENGLAND, NORFOLK Venue: The Grange, Great Cressingham Dates: September 2017 - February 2018 Led by: Sophie Ellison, Ben Margolis Phone: 07954 043 674 Web: www.thegrangenorfolk.org.uk

ENGLAND, OXFORD Venue: Various around Oxford Dates: Various 2017 & 2018 dates Led by: Niels Corfield, Rachel Hammond Phone: 07970 780 514 Web: http://tinyurl.com/gsu9oko

FINLAND Venue: Elontila Dates: 26 August - 7 September 2017 Led by: George Sobol Phone: +358 458 797 999 Web: www.elontila.fi

FRANCE Venue: Mas Alavall Dates: 25 August - 6 September 2017 Led by: Starhawk, Alfred Decker Web: www.permaterra.fr/permaculture-design-course-starhawk-and-alfred-decker

GERMANY Venue: Berchinrode, Eschweiler Dates: September 2017 Led by: Harald Wedig, Katharina Weber, Petra Krubeck, Petra Röllicke Web: www.bine-aktiv.de

GREECE Venue: Tinos Ecolodge Dates: 23 September - 5 October 2017 Led by: Andrew Jordan, Elena Symeonidou Phone: +30 6974 467 611 Web: www.tinosecolodge.gr/news/autumn-2017-pdc/

INDIA Venue: Polam Farm, Hyderabad, Telangana Dates: 3 - 22 November 2017 Led by: Robyn Francis, Rico Zook, Clea Chandmal, Govinda Sharma, Gopi Sankarasubramani, Narsanna Koppula, Starhawk, Roshan Rai, Jude Hobbs, Hui-i Chiang and local tutors Web: http://ipcindia2017.org/pdc_training.php

IRELAND Venue: WeCreate Enterprise Centre, Cloughjordan, County Tipperary Dates: 11 - 20 August 2017 Led by: Cultivate Web: www.cultivate.ie IRELAND Venue: CELT, East Clare Community, Co. Clare Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Various Phone: +353 61 640 765 Email: info@celtnet.org

ITALY Venue: Monestevole, Umbertide. Dates: 27 August - 9 September 2017 Led by: Nicolo Tacconi, Michel Thill Web: www.tribewanted.com/permaculture-design-course ITALY Venue: Casale Pundarika Riparbella, Pisa Dates: 19 - 28 January 2018 Led by: Rhamis Kent, Giuseppe Tallarico Phone: +39 3 209 347 835 Web: www.world-permaculture.org

LATVIA Venue: Zala Maja (The Green Home) Dates: 9 - 23 September 2017 Led by: Janick Peter, Sascha Pollak, Thomas Krueger, Marcus P. Pölz Phone: +371 26 406 687 Web: http://pdc-2017.blogspot.co.uk/p/english.html

NETHERLAND Venue: De Kruudhof, Lankerseweg 3b, 7025 ED Halle Gelderland Dates: 15 - 24 September 2017 Led by: Daniel Halsey Phone:+31(0)06 54 90 53 09 Web: http://theplant.nl/en/product/advanced-permaculture-and-ecosysteem-desig...

PORTUGAL Venue: Casalinho e Escabelado Dates: 18 - 29 August 2017 Led by: Josh Gomez, Andrea & Jeroen Phone: + 351 235 512 171 Web: www.casalinho.com

PORTUGAL Venue: EcoAldeia do Vale | Mafra Dates: 1 - 14 September 2017 Led by: Sílvia Floresta, Orlando Pereira, Tiago Sílva Phone: +351 963500112 Web: http://silviafloresta.weebly.com

PORTUGAL Venue: Terra Alta Permaculture Dates: 20 September - 4 October 2017 Led by: Pedro Valdjiu, Henrik Ellerbrock, Sarah Daum Phone: +351 937 115 275 Web: http://terralta.org

PORTUGAL Venue: Quinta do Vale da Lama Dates: 1 - 15 October 2017 Led by: Lesley Martin, Hugo Oliveira, Alex Petrikat, Dennis Posthumus Phone: +351 965 338 679 Web: www.valedalama.net/en/

SCOTLAND Venue: Urban Roots, Glasgow Dates: Various 2017 & 2018, weekends Led By: Lusi Alderslowe & guests Phone: 01557 814 810 Web: https://lusialderslowe.wordpress.com/

SCOTLAND Venue: Various, around northern Britain Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Angus Soutar, Daniel Halsey Phone: 07973 856 528 Web: www.northernschool.info

SCOTLAND Venue: Garden Cottage, Berwickshire Dates: Various 2017 & 2018 Led by: Graham Bell, Nancy Woodhead Phone: 01890 882 448 Web: http://grahambell.org

SCOTLAND Venue: Combruith Bunkhouse, Comrie Dates: 30 September - 14 October 2017 Led by: James Chapman Phone: 07790 265 883 Web: https://nonstuffuk.files.wordpress.com/2014/11/comrie-pdc-course-info-20...

SLOVAKIA Venue: Sekier Ekokomunita, Zaježová Dates: 20 August - 2 September 2017 Led by: TreeYo & apprentice teachers Web: https://treeyopermaculture.com/permaculture-design-courses-pdc/permacult...

SLOVENIA Venue: Sunny Hill Dates: 28 October - 4 November 2017 Led by: Alfred Decker Email: drustvo@permakultura.si Web: https://goo.gl/44pswc

SPAIN Venue: Gran Canaria Dates: Start anytime to suit you Led by: Efren Gonzalez Phone: +34 690 335 967

WALES Venue: Brithdir Mawr, Community, Pembrokshire Coast National Park Dates: 17 - 29 October 2017 Led by: Sarah Pugh, Caroline Aitkin Email: nickpanward@yahoo.co.uk Web: www.facebook.com/Brithdirmawr1/ 

WALES Venue: Coeden Fach Tree Nursery, Swansea Dates: Weekends 2017 Led by: Witchhazel Wildwood Web: wildwooddesign.biz

USA, CALIFORNIA Venue: The Permaculture Academy, San Diego Dates: October 2017 - March 2018 Led by: Larry & Elijah Santoyo, John Valenzuela Web: www.permacultureacademy.com/courses/6-month-permaculture-design-course-i...

USA, CALIFORNIA Venue: CAL-Earth, Hesperia Dates: 16 - 28 October 2017 Led by: CAL-Earth, Midwest Permaculture Web: midwestpermaculture.com/2012/12/cal-earth-pdc/

USA, CALIFORNIA Venue: The Permaculture Academy, Los Angeles Dates: October 2017 - March 2018 Led by: Larry & Elijah Santoyo, John Valenzuela Web: www.permacultureacademy.com/courses/6-month-permaculture-design-course-i...

USA, NEW YORK Venue: Chapel of Sacred Mirrors, Wappinger Falls Dates: February 2018 Led by: Delvin Splkomspm Web: cosm.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/OS-Permaculture-Design-.jpg ONLINE Dates: Open enrollment, start anytime Led by: Scott Pittman, Durga Phone: +1 2072 322 447 Web: organiclifeguru.com/course/permaculture-design-course

ONLINE Accredited in 30 countries Dates: Start anytime Led by: Various Web: www.PermacultureVisions.com

ONLINE Worldwide accredited Dates: Start anytime Led by: Caroline Aitken Web: patrickwhitefield.co.uk

ONLINE Dates: Start anytime. 100 hours Led by: ACS Distance Education. Diana Cole, Martin Powdrill Web: www.acsedu.co.uk

ONLINE Dates: Start anytime Led By: Dr. Alan Enzo, Jessica Enzo and Permaculture Education Centre instructors Web: PermacultureEducation.com

ONLINE Dates: Start anytime Led by: Scott Pittman, Durga Web: www.organiclifeguru.com/course/permaculture-design-course

ONLINE Dates: Flexible Led by: Stefania Strega Scoz Web: www.integralpermaculture.org

Introduction to Permaculture

AUSTRALIA Venue: Rooftop Garden Workshop Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Nick Ritar Web: www.milkwood.net/courses

AUSTRALIA Venue: Permaculture Pathways, Eudlo, Sunshine Coast, Queensland Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Sonya Wallace & guests Phone: +61 754 573 961 Email: permaculturepathways@yahoo.com.au

AUSTRALIA Venue: Djanbung Gardens, NSW Dates: 12 - 26 January 2018 Led by: Robyn Francis & PCA team Web: http://permaculture.com.au/information/courses/permaculture-design-cours...

ENGLAND, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Venue: LILI, Redfield Community, Winslow Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Bryn Thomas Phone: 01296 714 184 Email: lili@lowimpact.org

ENGLAND, CHESHIRE Venue: The Parsonage, Didsbury Dates: 23 - 24 September 2017 Led by: Teresa Pereira, Angus Soutar Phone: 07790 386 869 Web: http://northernschool.info/didsburyintro E

NGLAND, CUMBRIA Venue: Lake District, Windermere Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Justin & Evelyn Marsh Phone: 015394 31 158 Web: www.lakelandpermaculture.co.uk

ENGLAND, DEVON Venue: Landmatters Co-op Permaculture Project Dates: 7 October 2017 Led by: Randy Mayers Phone: 07968 743 242 Web: www.randymayers.com 

ENGLAND, DEVON
Venue: Plymouth
Dates: 3 - 4 October 2017
13 - 14 January 2018
Led by: Klaudia van Gool, Tess Willmott
Phone: 07816 841 129
Web: http://klaudia.co.uk

ENGLAND, EAST SUSSEX Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Dates: 16 - 17 September 2017 25 - 26 November 2017 Led by: Brighton Permaculture Trust Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

ENGLAND, HAMPSHIRE Venue: The Sustainability Centre Dates: 29 September - 2 October 2017 Led by: Aranya Web: www.sustainability-centre.org/permaculture-design-course.html

ENGLAND, LONDON Venue: Treadwell House, Streatham Dates: 16 - 17 September 2017 Led by: Tish Vail, Michel Thill Web: www.sociallandscapes.co.uk/events/2017/9/16/tread-well-on-earth-a-2-day-...

ENGLAND, LONDON Venue: East Ham Nature Reserve Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Ros Bedlow Web: www.activenewham.org.uk/nature-reserve

ENGLAND, OXFORDSHIRE Venue: Braziers Park College Dates: 19 - 20 August 2017 18 - 19 November 2017 Led by: John Baker, Trish Whitham Phone: 01488 684 974 Web: https://trishwhitham.wordpress.com

ENGLAND, SHROPSHIRE Venue: Karuna Insight Design Date: 2 - 3 September 2017 Led by: Graham Burnett Phone: 01694 751 374 Web: www.karuna.org.uk 

ENGLAND, WEST SUSSEX Venue: Hoathly Hill Community Dates: 16 - 17 September 2017 11 -12 November 2017 Led by: Chloe Anthony Web: www.sunrisepermaculture.org.uk

FRANCE Venue: La Brande Woodland, Nr Poitiers Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Various Phone: 020 7610 6452 Email: Labrande16@aol.com

ITALY Venue: Laboratorio di Permacultura Urbana (Catanzaro) Dates: 25 - 27 August 2017 Led by: Vincenzo, Giuseppe Tallarico Phone: +39 3 209 347 835 Web: www.world-permaculture.org

SCOTLAND Venue: Urban Roots, Glasgow Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Lusi Alderslowe Web: https://lusialderslowe.wordpress.com

WALES Venue: Centre for Alternative Technology, Machynlleth Dates: 1 - 3 September 2017 Led by: Dr Angie Polkey, Dr Kate Hamilton Phone: 01654 704 966 Web: https://courses.cat.org.uk/biology-and-ecology/introduction-to-permacult...

ONLINE Dates: Start anytime Led by: Study by correspondence with ACS - Distance Education. Diana Cole, Martin Powdrill, Bob James Phone: 08003 284 723 Web: www.acsedu.co.uk

ONLINE Dates: Start anytime Led By: Dr. Alan Enzo, Jessica Enzo & tutors from the Permaculture Education Centre team Web: PermacultureEducation.com

ONLINE Dates: Monthly Led by: O4S - Open For Sustainability Web: open4sustainability.co.uk ONLINE Dates: Start anytime Led by: Douglas Barnes Web: www.permaculturereflections.com/free-courses

Special Courses

ADVANCED COURSES Design, Facilitation Venue: Djanbung Gardens, Australia Dates: Various, 2017 Led by: Robyn Francis Web: www.permaculture.com.au/courses/short-courses/professional-development.html

ADVANCED PERMACULTURE COURSE IN TEACHING Venue: Wilson Creek Gardens, Cottage Grove, Oregon, USA Dates: 1 - 8 August 2017 Led by: Jude Hobbs, Andrew Millison Web: http://cascadiapermaculture.com/permaculture/permaculture-teacher-traini...

ADVANCED PERMACULTURE COURSE IN TEACHING Venue: La Loma Vida, Spain Dates: 7 - 14 October 2017 Led by: Jude Hobbs, Rico Zook Web: http://cascadiapermaculture.com/permaculture/permaculture-teacher-traini...

ADVANCED PERMACULTURE COURSE IN TEACHING Venue: Polam Farm, India Dates: 22 - 29 October 2017 Led by: Jude Hobbs, Robyn Francis, Rico Zook Web: http://ipcindia2017.org/teacher_training.php

APPLE DAY BRIGHTON Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Dates: 24 September 2017 Led by: Brighton Permaculture Trust Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

BE WONDERFUL WOMEN’s WORKSHOP 
Empower Yours. All Women, All Ages, All Communities
Venue: Queen’s Hotel, Portsmouth, UK
Dates:  2 November – 7 December 2017, six Thursdays
Led by: Andrea Bailey Alison
Phone: 07772 714 807
Web: www.bewonderfulwomen.co.uk

BEN LAW WOODLAND HOUSE OPEN DAYS Venue: Ben’s woodland, West Sussex Dates: Various dates 2017 Led by: Ben Law Web: www.ben-law.co.uk

BUILDING WITH COB Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Date: 12 - 13 May 2018 Led by: Jon Kalviac, Mischa Hewitt Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

BUILDING WITH HEMP LIME Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Dates: 9 - 10 June 2018 Led by: Alex Sparrow Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

BUILDING WITH RAMMED EARTHb& CHALK Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Dates: 7 - 8 October 2017 Led by: Rowland Keable, Mischa Hewitt Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

BUILDING WITH STRAW BALES Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Dates: 6 - 8 April 2018 Led by: Ian Brown Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

COMPLETE COMPOST TOILET Venue: The Hollies, Co. Cork, Ireland Dates: 16 September 2017 Led by: Thomas, Ulrike Riedmuller Web: http://thehollies.ie/programme-of-courses-2017/

CULTURAL EMERGENCE DESIGN Venue: Applewood Permaculture Centre, Herefordshire Dates: 5 - 10 September 2017 Led by: Looby Macnamara Phone: 01854 831 195 Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

EMPOWERING WOMEN WITH PERMACULTURE Venue: Applewood Permaculture Centre, Herefordshire Dates: 31 August - 3 September 2017 Led by: Maddy Harland, Looby Macnamara Phone: 01854 831 195 Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

FOREST GARDENING / FOOD FORESTS Venue: Dartington, Devon Dates: Various through 2017 Led by: Martin Crawford Web: www.agroforestry.co.uk

FRUIT TREE PLANTING WORKSHOP Venue: Peacehaven Community Orchard, East Sussex Date: 26 November 2017 Led by: Bryn Thomas, Stephan Gehrels Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

GROWING NO DIG Venue: Charles Dowding’s house Dates: Various 2017 Led by: Charles Dowding Web: www.charlesdowding.co.uk

HAND-BUILDING A WIND TURBINE Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Date: 2 - 3 September 2017 Led by: Tom Dixon, Robin Duval Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

HANDSCULPTED HOUSE 9 Day Natural Building Course Venue: The Hollies Centre for Sustainability, Co. Cork, Ireland Date: 5 -13 August 2017 Led by: Thomas, Ulrike Riedmuller Phone: +353 238 847 001 Web: http://thehollies.ie/programme-of-courses-2017

INTRODUCTION TO FOREST GARDEN Venue: Maddy & Tim Harland’s Forest Garden, Hampshire Dates: Further 2017 & 2018 dates to be announced Led by: Maddy & Tim Harland Email: tim@permaculture.co.uk

THE LAND COURSE Venue: Online Dates: Start any time to suit you Led by: Caroline Aitken Phone: 07938 213 664 Web: patrickwhitefield.co.uk

LEARNING THE LANGUAGE OF SYSTEMS AND PATTERNS Venue: Applewood Permaculture Centre, Herefordshire Dates: 13 - 15 October 2017 Led by: Looby Macnamara, Aranya Phone: 01854 831 195 Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

LIVING PERMACULTURE Venue: Boodaville, Matarranya, Spain Dates: 7 - 14 October 2017 Led by: Anna Gurney Phone: +34 659 212 129 Web: boodaville.org

MArch SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE Venue: Centre for Alternative Technology, Wales Dates: September, 2017 Led by: John Carter, Dr Paola Sassi Phone: 01654 705 953 Web: https://gse.cat.org.uk/index.php/postgraduate-courses/march-sustainable-...

MSc SUSTAINABLE FOOD & NATURAL RESOURCES Venue: Centre for Alternative Technology, Wales Dates: September, 2017 Led by: Tom Barker, Jane Fisher Phone: 01654 705 953 Web: https://gse.cat.org.uk/index.php/postgraduate-courses/msc-sustainable-fo...

MSc SUSTAINABILITY & ADAPTATION IN THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT Venue: Centre for Alternative Technology, Wales Dates: September, 2017 Led by: Tim Coleridge Phone: 01654 705 953 Web: https://gse.cat.org.uk/index.php/postgraduate-courses/msc-sustainability...

MSc SUSTAINABILITY IN ENERGY PROVISION & DEMAND MANAGEMENT Venue: Centre for Alternative Technology, Wales Dates: September, 2017 Led by: Tim Coleridge Phone: 01654 705 953 Web: https://gse.cat.org.uk/index.php/postgraduate-courses/msc-sustainability...

MUSHROOM CULTIVATION Shrooming off the Grid Venue: Agroecology Land Trust, Coed Talylan, Wales Dates: 16 - 17 September 2017 31 October - 1 November 2017 Led by: James Skrivez Phone: 07808 168 562 Web: www.agroecology.co.uk

NATURAL SWIMMING POOLS How To Build Your Own Venue: Saxthorpe, North Norfolk Dates: Various 2017 Led by: David Pagan Butler Phone: 01263 585 022 Web: www.organicpools.co.uk 25% discount for Permaculture readers – quote ‘Permaculture’ when booking

OFF GRID SOLAR & WIND ENERGY Venue: Agroecology Land Trust, Coed Talylan, Wales Dates: 26, 27 & 28 August 2017 Led by: Suneil Tagore Phone: 07808 168 562 Web: www.agroecology.co.uk

ONE DAY PRACTICAL BIOFERTILLISERS & FERMENTING Venue: Ragmans Lane Farm Dates: 10 November 2017 Led by: Juanfran Lopez Phone: 01594 860 244 Web: www.ragmans.co.uk

PEOPLE AND PERMACULTURE FiT Venue: Applewood Permaculture Centre, Herefordshire Dates: 19 - 29 September 2017 Led by: Looby Macnamara, Peter Cow Phone: 01854 831 195 Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

PERMACULTURE YOUR BODY Venue: Applewood Permaculture Centre, Herefordshire Dates: 19 - 22 October 2017 Led by: Aranya, Lizzie Franklin, Dick Tompson Web: www.designedvisions.co.uk

PLANNING & PLANTING A SMALL ORCHARD Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Date: 25 November 2017 Led by: Bryn Thomas, Peter May Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

PRACTICAL SUSTAINABILITY Venue: Bristol Dates: Annual Led By: Shift Bristol Web: www.shiftbristol.org.uk

PRUNING OLD FRUIT TREES Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Dates: 20 - 21 January 2018 Led by: Bryn Thomas Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

ROUNDWOOD TIMBER FRAMING Venue: Ben’s woodland, West Sussex Dates: Various dates 2017 Led by: Ben Law Web: www.ben-law.co.uk

SELF-BUILDING AN EARTHSHIP Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Dates: 13 - 15 October 2017 Led by: Brighton Permaculture Trust Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

SOCIAL & PERSONAL PERMACULTURE DESIGN WORKSHOP
Venue: High Heathercombe Centre, Dartmoor
Dates: 19 September 2017
Led by: Klaudia van Gool
Phone: 07816 841 129
Web: http://klaudia.co.uk/social-permaculture-design-workshop/

SUSTAINABLE FARMING AND GARDENING WORK BASED AND DISTANCE LEARNING Venue: Online, anytime Led by: Biodynamic Agricultural College Web: www.bdacollege.org.uk

SUSTAINABLE GROWING, HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS Venue: Shumei Natural Agriculture Farm, Yatesbury, Calne Dates: 2 September 2017 Led by: Shinya Imahashi Web: www.shumei.eu/yatesbury

SUSTAINABLE WOODLAND MANAGEMENT Venue: The Sustainability Centre, Hampshire Dates: 6 - 10 November 2017 Led by: Ben Law Web: www.sustainability-centre.org/woodland-management-course

SCYTHING Venue: Stanmer Park, Brighton Dates: 19 - 20 August 2017 Led by: Simon Fairlie, Stefan Gehrels Web: brightonpermaculture.org.uk

TEACHER TRAINING Venue: Polam farm (Hyderabad), India Dates: 21 - 30 October 2017 Led by: Jude Hobbs, Robyn Francis Web: http://ipcindia2017.org/teacher_training.php

WRITING THE LAND: Crafting Poems From Inspired Communion Venue: The Garsdale Retreat, Yorkshire Dales National Park. Dates: 23 - 26 August 2017 Led by: Helen Moore (Ecozoa author) Web: www.thegarsdaleretreat.co.uk